Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Herbaceous PerennialSynonym

Scabiosa banatica
  • RHS Plants for pollinators

small scabious

S. columbaria is a branched perennial to 75cm, with simple or pinnately lobed leaves, the upper ones more divided, and light bluish-purple flowerheads 4cm across in summer and early autumn

Other common names
lilac-flowered scabious
Synonyms
Scabiosa banatica

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.5–1 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Well–drained
pH
Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green Grey Silver
Summer Blue Purple Green Grey Silver
Autumn Blue Purple Green Grey Silver
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

South–facing or West–facing or East–facing or North–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H4
Botanical details
Family
Caprifoliaceae
Native to the UK
Yes
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Clump forming
Genus

Scabiosa can be annuals, biennials or herbaceous or evergreen perennials, with simple or pinnately lobed leaves and characteristic flower-heads with enlarged outer florets

Name status

Correct

Plant range
Temp S Africa

How to grow

Cultivation

Attractive to bees and butterflies. Good for cut flowers. Grow in full sun and protect from winter wet

Propagation

Propagate by seed, division or take basal cuttings

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Wildlife gardens
  • Wildflower meadow
  • Low Maintenance
Pruning

Deadhead to prolong flowering, cut down stems in autumn

Pests

Generally pest free

Diseases

Generally disease free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.