Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Osmanthus heterophyllus 'Gulftide'

holly olive 'Gulftide'

'Gulftide' is a dense, compact, evergreen shrub to 2.5m tall, with holly-like, strongly spiny, dark green leaves up to 5cm in length. Small, fragrant white flowers in clusters from late summer, occasionally followed by blue-black berries

Synonyms
Osmanthus heterophyllus 'Gulf Tide'

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
1.5–2.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
10–20 years
Ultimate spread
1.5–2.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Well–drained, Moist but well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer White Green
Autumn White Green
Winter Green Black Blue
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

North–facing or West–facing or South–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H5
Botanical details
Family
Oleaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Osmanthus can be evergreen shrubs or small trees with leathery, opposite leaves and small, usually fragrant, tubular white, yellow or orange flowers with 4 lobes, followed by ovoid blue-black fruits

Name status

Accepted

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in any well-drained or moist but well-drained soil in sun or part shade. Good for woodland gardens

Propagation

Propagate by semi-hardwood cuttings

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Coastal
  • Low Maintenance
  • Flower borders and beds
  • Hedging and screens
Pruning

Pruning group 9

Pests

Generally pest free

Diseases

Generally disease free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.