Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Clerodendrum trichotomum var. fargesii
  • RHS AGM

Farges harlequin glorybower

C. trichotomum var. fargesii is a vigorous deciduous shrub to 6m, with large ovate leaves and highly fragrant white flowers, borne in green calyces which turn crimson as the turquoise berries mature

Synonyms
Clerodendron fargesii

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
4–8 metres
Time to ultimate height
10–20 years
Ultimate spread
4–8 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer White Green
Autumn White Green Blue Red
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

South–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H5
Botanical details
Family
Lamiaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Clerodendrum can be deciduous or evergreen shrubs, trees or climbers, with simple, often unpleasantly scented, leaves and panicles of usually fragrant salver-shaped flowers with prominent stamens, followed by small berries

Name status

Correct

Plant range
W China

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in humus-rich moist soil in a sheltered position in sun or partial shade

Propagation

Propagate by root cuttings or semi-hardwood cuttings

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Low Maintenance
Pruning

Pruning group 1

Pests

Can get glasshouse red spider mite and glasshouse whitefly

Diseases

Generally disease free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.