Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Abies pindrow 'Intermedia'

Synonyms
Abies pindrow var. intermedia
Abies spectabilis var. intermedia

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Botanical details
Family
Pinaceae
Native to the UK
No
Genus

Abies

Genus description

Abies are evergreen conifers, often very tall, with whorled branches bearing flattened, linear leaves, often whitish beneath, and on the upper branches, large cones which break up whilst attached to the tree

Name status

Accepted

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.