Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Herbaceous Perennial

Echinacea purpurea
  • RHS Plants for pollinators

purple coneflower

Upright perennial to about 1.5m tall, with coarsely hairy, lance-shaped mid-green basal leaves to 15cm long, and solitary flowerheads to 12cm across with slightly reflexed, light purplish-pink rays and a golden brown central disk, from midsummer to autumn; native to prairies and woods of eastern USA

Other common names
black samson
eastern purple coneflower
see morehedgehog coneflower
purple daisy
purple rudbeckia
Synonyms
Rudbeckia purpurea
Rudbeckia echinacea purpurea
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
1–1.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Loam
Sand
Clay
Moisture
Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Purple Pink Green
Autumn Purple Pink Green
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

South–facing or West–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H5
Botanical details
Family
Asteraceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Clump forming
Genus

Echinacea are erect, clump-forming rhizomatous perennials with simple or pinnately lobed leaves and solitary, long-stalked daisies with prominent conical central disks and often drooping ray florets; attractive to butterflies

Name status

Correct

Plant range
C&E North America

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in deep, well-drained, humus-rich soil ideally in full sun, although toleratant of some shade, see echinacea cultivation for further advice

Propagation

Propagate by division in spring or autumn or by root cuttings from late autumn to early winter

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Coastal
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Prairie planting
  • Wildflower meadow
  • Wildlife gardens
  • Cut flowers
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

Cut back stems as the blooms fade to encourage further flower production

Pests

Generally pest-free

Diseases

Generally disease free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.