Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Climber Wall ShrubConservatory GreenhouseSynonym

Epipremnum pinnatum 'Aureum'
  • RHS AGM

golden pothos

E. aureum is an evergreen self-clinging climber to 4m or more, with glossy bright green ovate leaves spotted and streaked with cream or yellow; green flowering spathes appear only rarely in cultivation

Other common names
Ceylon creeper
devil's ivy
see morehunter's robe
Joseph's coat [2]
Synonyms
Epipremnum pinnatum 'Aureum'
Scindapsus aureus

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
4–8 metres
Time to ultimate height
10–20 years
Ultimate spread
1–1.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Cream Green Variegated Yellow
Summer Green Cream Green Variegated Yellow
Autumn Cream Green Variegated Yellow
Winter Cream Green Variegated Yellow
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

West–facing or South–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H1B
Botanical details
Family
Araceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Climbing
Potentially harmful
Ingestion may cause severe discomfort, contact with sap may irritate skin and eyes. Wear gloves and other protective equipment when handling
Genus

Epipremnum are evergreen perennials, climbing with the aid of aerial roots, with simple or pinnately divided leaves and rather insignificant flowers enclosed in green spathes, but rarely seen in cultivated plants

Name status

Correct

Plant range
Society Islands

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow outdoors in fertile but but well-drained soil in a warm, sheltered frost-free area. Grow under glass in loam-based compost in full or bright filtered light. Tip prune in spring to promote branching

Propagation

Propagate by leaf-bud, stem tip cuttings or by layering in spring or summer

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Low Maintenance
  • Wall side borders
Pruning

Pruning group 11

Pests

Generally pest free

Diseases

Generally disease free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.