Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Cedrus libani
  • RHS AGM

cedar of Lebanon

C. libani is an evergreen conifer making a large tree, developing a broad crown with tiered branching. Needles to 3cm, dark green, mostly whorled. Cones to 12cm, ovoid

Synonyms
Cedrus libani subsp. libani

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
Higher than 12 metres
Time to ultimate height
20–50 years
Ultimate spread
Wider than 8 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Grey Silver
Summer Grey Silver
Autumn Grey Silver Brown
Winter Grey Silver
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

North–facing or East–facing or South–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H6
Botanical details
Family
Pinaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Spreading branched
Genus

Cedrus are large evergreen trees with needle-like leaves arranged spirally on young shoots, and in whorls on short spur-like side-shoots; ovoid cones break up to release the seeds while still attached to the tree

Name status

Correct

Plant range
Syria, Lebanon, Turkey

How to grow

Cultivation

Good specimen tree but needs space to reach full potential. Grow in any well-drained soil

Propagation

Propagate by seed or semi-hardwood cuttings

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Architectural
  • Low Maintenance
Pruning

No pruning required

Pests

Can get aphids

Diseases

Generally disease free but susceptible to honey fungus

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.