Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Alpine RockeryHerbaceous Perennial

Lewisia rediviva

bitter root

A deciduous alpine perennial with rosettes of narrow, succulent, dark green leaves up to 5cm in height. In early spring and summer large - 5cm across, many petalled pink or white flowers bloom, after which, the plant dies back for summer dormancy

Other common names
bitterwort
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
Up to 10cm
Time to ultimate height
1–2 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Loam
Sand
Chalk
Moisture
Well–drained
pH
Neutral, Acid
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Pink White Green
Summer Pink White Green
Autumn
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

West–facing or South–facing or North–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Sheltered or Exposed
Hardiness
H6
Botanical details
Family
Montiaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Tufted
Genus

Lewisia can be herbaceous or evergreen perennials forming rosettes of fleshy leaves, with panicles of open funnel-shaped flowers in a wide range of colours in spring and summer

Name status

Correct

Advertise here

How to grow

Cultivation

Ideal for an alpine house, rock garden or scree, where plants can receive resonable amounts of water in spring, but drier winters. See scree gardening for more information

Propagation

Propagate by seed or offsets

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Gravel garden
  • Patio and container plants
  • Rock garden
  • Conservatory and greenhouse
Pruning

No pruning required

Pests

May be susceptible to aphids under glass, and slugs and snails outside

Diseases

May be susceptible to neck rots in wet conditions

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.