Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Herbaceous Perennial

Ligularia wilsoniana

Wilson's leopard plant

L. wilsoniana is a large, clump-forming perennial to 2m tall with coarse, rounded, sharply-toothed leaves up to 50cm across. Bright, golden-yellow, daisy-like flowers are borne on tall spikes above the foliage from midsummer into autumn

Other common names
giant groundsel
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
1.5–2.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
1–1.5 metres
Growing conditions
Clay
Loam
Moisture
Poorly–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Gold Yellow Green
Autumn Gold Yellow Green
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

South–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H6
Botanical details
Family
Asteraceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Ligularia are robust herbaceous perennials, with large, often attractively lobed leaves and yellow or orange, daisy-like flower-heads in terminal racemes or branching clusters

Name status

Correct

Plant range
China

Advertise here

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in deep, fertile, reliably moist soil ideally in full sun with some shade at mid-day. Protect from strong, drying winds

Propagation

Propagate by division in spring or after flowering

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Cut flowers
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

Cut back after flowering

Pests

May be damaged by slugs and snails

Diseases

Generally trouble free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.