Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
HouseplantsConservatory Greenhouse

Cyclamen persicum

Persian cyclamen

C. persicum is a winter or spring-flowering tuber, growing to 10-20cm in height. Heart-shaped, dark-green leaves have silver markings. Fragrant white or pink flowers with petals swept upwards have carmine mouths

Synonyms
Cyclamen latifolium

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.1–0.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Loam
Moisture
Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Pink White Green Grey Silver
Summer
Autumn Green Grey Silver
Winter Pink White Green Grey Silver
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

South–facing or East–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H1C
Botanical details
Family
Primulaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Tufted
Potentially harmful
Will cause severe discomfort if ingested. Wear gloves and wash hands after handling
Genus

Cyclamen are tuberous perennials with rounded, sometimes angular, leaves which are often attractively mottled. The nodding, characteristically shaped flowers have 5 reflexed and twisted petals, often with dark markings at the base

Name status

Correct

Plant range
E Mediterranean

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow indoors or under glass in containers of loam-based compost with the tops of the tubers just above the soil surface. Maintain bright, filtered light with moderate humidity and a minimum winter temperature of 5 to 7°C. Avoid draughts and hot dry air. When in growth water moderately and apply a liquid fertiliser fortnightly. Reduce water after flowering and keep dry when dormant

Propagation

Propagate by seed, in darkness as soon as ripe at 12 to 15°C. Can be beneficial to soak seed for 10 hours prior to sowing

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Patio and container plants
Pruning

No pruning required

Pests

May suffer from vine weevils

Diseases

May suffer from cyclamen grey mould and black root rot

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.