Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Lilium chalcedonicum (IXb-c/d)

Chalcedonian lily

A summer-flowering bulb to 1.5m tall with lance-shaped, spirally-arranged leaves; the lowers leaves spreading whilst the upper ones are smaller and held closer to the stem. Upright stems bear up to 12 turk's cap-shaped, slightly-scented , reddish-orange, recurved flowers

Other common names
red martagon of Constantinople
scarlet martagon lily
see morescarlet Turk's cap lily

Join the RHS

Become an RHS Member today and save 25% on your first year

Join now
Size
Ultimate height
1–1.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Orange Red Green
Autumn Green
Winter
Position
  • Partial shade
Aspect

East–facing or North–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H6
Botanical details
Family
Liliaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Columnar upright
Potentially harmful
Ornamental bulbs - not to be eaten. Wear gloves and other protective equipment when handling. TOXIC to pets if eaten (cats) - see the HTA guide to potentially harmful plants for further information and useful contact numbers
Genus

Lilium are bulbous perennials with erect stems bearing whorled or spirally arranged leaves and terminal racemes or umbels of bowl-shaped, trumpet-shaped, funnel-shaped or turks cap shaped flowers, often fragrant, and white, yellow, orange or red

Name status

Correct

Plant range
Balkans

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in well-drained soil and best in partial shade; can be grown in a pot in a sheltered shady position, see growing lilies in containers for further information

Propagation

Propagate by seed sown, when ripe, in containers in a cold frame or separate offsets after the foliage dies down

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Wall side borders
  • Cut flowers
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

Remove seed heads unless required and cut down stems once foliage dies down

Pests

May be susceptible to lily beetle, aphids, slugs, snails, Thrips, leatherjackets, and wireworms, and to damage by rabbits and voles; plants in containers may be susceptible to vine weevil

Diseases

May be susceptible to grey moulds and a virus; see lily diseases

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.