Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Livistona chinensis
  • RHS AGM

Chinese fan palm

L. chinensis grows to 12m, with a stout trunk and long-stalked, fan-shaped leaves to 2m long, composed of drooping, linear segments. Panicles of cream flowers in summer, followed by glossy blue-green or pinkish fruits

Other common names
Chinese fountain palm
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
8–12 metres
Time to ultimate height
20–50 years
Ultimate spread
2.5–4 metres
Growing conditions
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring
Summer Cream
Autumn Blue Green Pink
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

West–facing or East–facing or South–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H2
Botanical details
Family
Arecaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Livistona are single-stemmed, evergreen palms with long-stalked, fan-shaped leaves and small cream or pale yellow flowers borne in panicles among the leaves

Name status

Correct

Plant range
S China to Vietnam, Temp. E Asia

Advertise here

How to grow

Cultivation

Under glass or in containers for summering outdoors, grow in a loam based potting compost (JI No 3) in full or bright indirect light. Water freely in the growing season and more sparingly in the winter. Apply a blanced liquid fertiliser once a month during the growing period.

Propagation

Propagate by seed sown in containers at 23C (73F) in the spring

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Architectural
  • Sub-tropical
  • Patio and container plants
  • Conservatory and greenhouse
Pruning

Pruning is generally unnecessary

Pests

Can be be prone to glasshouse red spider mite and scale insect

Diseases

Generally trouble free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.