Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Annual BiennialClimber Wall Shrub

Lathyrus odoratus 'Matucana'
  • RHS AGM

sweet pea 'Matucana'

'Matucana' is an annual climber growing to about 2m with the help of tendrils, and producing very strongly scented, violet and deep crimson flowers in summer and early autumn

Synonyms
Lathyrus odoratus 'Old Spice Matucana'

Join the RHS

Become an RHS Member today and save 25% on your first year

Join now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
1.5–2.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
1 year
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring
Summer Red Purple Green
Autumn Red Purple Green
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

West–facing or South–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H3
Botanical details
Family
Fabaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Climbing
Potentially harmful
Pods and seeds are not edible. Wear gloves and other protective equipment when handling
Genus

Lathyrus can be annuals or herbaceous or evergreen perennials, mostly climbing, with pinnate leaves ending in a tendril, and showy pea-like flowers, fragrant in some species

Name status

Accepted

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in humus-rich, fertile, moist but well-drained soil in full sun or light dappled shade. Incorporate well-rotted organic manure before planting and apply a balanced liquid fertilizer every two weeks when in growth. Deadhead regularly. See sweetpea cultivation

Propagation

Propagate by seed. Sow in a cold frame in early autumn, early spring or in-situ in mid-spring. See sowing seeds indoors for further advice

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Patio and container plants
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Wall side borders
  • Cut flowers
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

Deadhead regularly

Pests

May be susceptible to aphids, slugs and snails

Diseases

May be susceptible to powdery mildews, Fusarium wilt and sweet pea viruses

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.