Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Amelanchier alnifolia

saskatoon

A medium to large, bushy, deciduous and upright shrub or small tree of open habit, that can sucker and form small colonies. Bronze-tinged young leaves that are oval or circular in shape turn orange and red in autumn. Five-petalled, white flowers about 2-3cm across, appear in spring as the leaves unfurl and expand. The fruits are small, red-purple to blue-purple berries about 10mm in diameter, closely resemble a blueberry, and are often eaten by birds and squirrels.

Other common names
alder-leaved serviceberry
Synonyms
Aronia alnifolia
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
4–8 metres
Time to ultimate height
10–20 years
Ultimate spread
2.5–4 metres
Growing conditions
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Well–drained, Moist but well–drained
pH
Acid, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring White Bronze
Summer Green Green Red Purple
Autumn Red Orange Yellow Purple Red Blue
Winter Purple Black Blue
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

East–facing or North–facing or South–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H7
Botanical details
Family
Rosaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Suckering, Columnar upright
Genus

Amelanchier are small deciduous trees or shrubs with showy white flowers in early spring, red to purple fruits and often good autumn colour

Name status

Correct

Plant range
NW N America

Advertise here

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in moist, lime-free, well-drained soil in sun or part shade. The best autumn colour is achieved when grown in full sun. Fruits are enjoyed by birds.

Propagation

Propagate by seed, softwood cuttings or semi-ripe cuttings in summer or layering.

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Low Maintenance
  • Hedging and screens
Pruning

Pruning group 1.

Pests

Generally pest-free

Diseases

May be susceptible to fireblight. In dry soil conditions or strong winds, may be susceptible to leaf scorch.

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.