Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Physocarpus opulifolius 'Diabolo'PBR
  • RHS AGM

ninebark 'Diabolo'

'Diabolo' is a deciduous shrub with deep purple, three-lobed leaves and clusters of small white, pink-tinged flowers in summer

Synonyms
Physocarpus opulifolius 'Monlo'

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
1.5–2.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
5–10 years
Ultimate spread
1.5–2.5 metres
Growing conditions
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Acid, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Purple
Summer Pink White Purple
Autumn Purple Brown
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

West–facing or East–facing or South–facing or North–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H7
Botanical details
Family
Rosaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Suckering
Genus

Physocarpus are bushy deciduous suckering shrubs with palmately lobed leaves and corymbs of small cream flowers in early summer, followed by small, bladdery brown fruits

Name status

Accepted

How to grow

Cultivation

Grows best in acidic, moderately fertile, humus-rich soil but will tolerate alkaline soils. Chlorosis may occur if grown in shallow chalky soil

Propagation

Propagate by softwood cuttings in summer or pot up rooted suckers in autumn or spring

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

Pruning group 2

Pests

Generally pest free

Diseases

Generally disease free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.