Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Herbaceous Perennial

Lupinus nootkatensis

dwarf perennial lupin

A robust, clump-forming perennial, up to around 1m high, with velvety palmate leaves divided into 6-8 narrow leaflets. Whorls of lightly scented, pea-like flowers, usually blue and white but sometimes pink, purple or pure white, are borne on densely hairy, upright stems in early summer, followed by hairy green pods of seeds

Other common names
Nootka lupin
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
1–1.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
1–2 years
Ultimate spread
0.5–1 metres
Growing conditions
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Well–drained
pH
Acid, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Blue Purple Pink White Green
Autumn Green
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

South–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H6
Botanical details
Family
Fabaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Clump forming, Columnar upright
Potentially harmful
May cause severe discomfort if ingested. Wear gloves and other protective equipment when handling
Genus

Lupinus can be annuals, perennials or shrubs, with palmate leaves and showy terminal racemes of pea-like flowers

Name status

Correct

Advertise here

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in light, ideally slightly acidic, well-drained soil in full sun. Water well in summer dry spells.

Propagation

Propagate by seed. Will self-seed and may spread rapidly in ideal conditions

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Coastal
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Gravel garden
  • Prairie planting
  • Wildflower meadow
  • Banks and slopes
  • Cut flowers
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

Deadhead to encourage more flowers, unless seeds are required

Pests

May be susceptible to lupin aphid, slugs and snails

Diseases

May be susceptible to powdery mildews, lupin anthracnose and virus diseases

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.