Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
ShrubsHerbs - Culinary

Thymus polytrichus subsp. britannicus (Ronniger) Kerguélen
  • RHS Plants for pollinators

wild thyme

A creeping, mat-forming subshrub, 5-10cm tall, with small dark green leaves, up to 8mm long and 4mm wide, usually fringed with minute hairs. The pale to deep purple flowers are produced in summer

Other common names
woolly thyme
coconut thyme
Synonyms
Thymus polytrichus subsp. britannicus 'Coconut'
Thymus woolly
see moreThymus pseudolanuginosus
Thymus praecox subsp. arcticus
Thymus drucei
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
Up to 10cm
Time to ultimate height
5–10 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Well–drained
pH
Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Purple Green
Autumn Green
Winter Green
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

South–facing or West–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H5
Botanical details
Family
Lamiaceae
Native to the UK
Yes
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Matforming
Genus

Thymus are evergreen woody-based perennials, shrub or sub-shrubs with small aromatic leaves and terminal whorls of small, 2-lipped, tubular, purple, pink or white flowers in late spring or summer

Name status

Correct

Plant range
British Isles

Advertise here

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in well drained, alkaline to neutral soil in full sun. Won't tolerate wet or waterlogged conditions. Will tolerate drought and poor soils. See thyme cultivation for more information

Propagation

Propagate by seed, by division or plant rooted basal stem cuttings in spring

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Wildlife gardens
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Mediterranean climate plants
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

Cut back in spring

Pests

Generally pest-free

Diseases

Generally disease-free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.