Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Magnolia globosa

Large, deciduous shrub about 5m tall, with rusty-felted young stems and buds and glossy dark green leaves to 20cm long. Fragrant white flowers are globular and creamy-white, to 7.5cm wide with red anthers and 9-12 tepals, produced on stout brown-felted stalks in early summer followed by pendulous reddish fruit

Synonyms
Magnolia tsarongensis
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
4–8 metres
Time to ultimate height
10–20 years
Ultimate spread
2.5–4 metres
Growing conditions
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Acid, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer White Green
Autumn Green Red
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

South–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H4
Botanical details
Family
Magnoliaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Spreading branched
Genus

Magnolia can be deciduous or evergreen trees or shrubs, with large, showy, often fragrant flowers, often opening before the leaves, and sometimes followed by colourful cone-like fruit

Name status

Correct

Plant range
Myanmar, W China

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in moist but well-drained neutral to acid soil in full sun with shelter from cold winds. Flowers may be damaged by late frosts. Best in mild counties and inner city locations with very little frost. See magnolia cultivation for further advice

Propagation

Propagate by softwood cuttings from late spring to early summer or semi-ripe cuttings from late summer to autumn

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Coastal
  • Mediterranean climate plants
Pruning

Minimal pruning required, see magnolia pruning. Deciduous magnolias should only be pruned between midsummer and early autumn

Pests

May be susceptible to scale insects, horse chestnut scale and capsid bug

Diseases

May be susceptible to coral spot, phytophthora, grey moulds, honey fungus, a virus or fungal leaf spot

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.