Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Magnolia stellata

star magnolia

M. stellata is a slow-growing medium-sized deciduous shrub of broadly rounded habit. Leaves narrowly obovate. Flowers white, to 10cm in width, with up to 18 narrowly oblong, spreading white tepals, in early spring

Other common names
starry magnolia
Synonyms
Magnolia halleana
Magnolia kobus var. stellata

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
1.5–2.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
10–20 years
Ultimate spread
2.5–4 metres
Growing conditions
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring White Green
Summer Green
Autumn Green
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

South–facing or West–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H6
Botanical details
Family
Magnoliaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Magnolia can be deciduous or evergreen trees or shrubs, with large, showy, often fragrant flowers, often opening before the leaves, and sometimes followed by colourful cone-like fruit

Name status

Correct

Plant range
Japan

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in moist but well-drained neutral to acid soil in full sun or part shade with shelter from cold winds. Late frosts may damage flower buds. Will grow in alkaline soil that is moisture retentive. Further magnolia cultivation advice

Propagation

Propagate by seed, semi-hardwood and softwood cuttings

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Architectural
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Patio and container plants
  • Low Maintenance
  • Cut flowers
Pruning

Magnolia pruning should be carried out in midsummer when in full leaf

Pests

May be damaged by horse chestnut scale, snails and capsid bug

Diseases

May be affected by coral spot, grey mould, honey fungus, a virus or fungal leaf spot

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.