Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Mahonia bealei
  • RHS Plants for pollinators

Beal's mahonia

M. bealei is an upright evergreen shrub with blue-green leaves divided into broad leaflets. Fragrant pale yellow flowers are produced in short upright racemes to 10cm in length from late autumn to early spring, followed by ovoid, blue-purple berries

Synonyms
Mahonia japonica Bealei Group
Berberis bealei

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
1–1.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
5–10 years
Ultimate spread
1.5–2.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Yellow Blue Green Black Blue
Summer Blue Green
Autumn Yellow Blue Green
Winter Yellow Blue Green Black Blue
Position
  • Full shade
  • Partial shade
Aspect

West–facing or East–facing or South–facing or North–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H5
Botanical details
Family
Berberidaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Mahonia are evergreen shrubs with leathery, pinnate leaves which are often spine-toothed, and clustered racemes of sometimes fragrant yellow flowers, sometimes followed by black or purple berries

Name status

Correct

Plant range
China

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in any well-drained or moist but well-drained soil, best in shade or partial shade but sun tolerant if the soil is not too dry. Good for a woodland setting

Propagation

Propagate by semi-hardwood cuttings or leaf bud cuttings from late summer to autumn

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Architectural
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Low Maintenance
  • Banks and slopes
Pruning

Pruning group 8

Pests

Generally pest free

Diseases

A rust and powdery mildews may be a problem

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.