Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Malus baccata
  • RHS Plants for pollinators

Siberian crab

A vigorous, rounded tree to about 15m with dark green leaves. Abundant white blossom in mid- to late spring is followed by long-stalked, red or yellow fruit, 1cm across

Other common names
Siberian crab apple
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
Higher than 12 metres
Time to ultimate height
20–50 years
Ultimate spread
Wider than 8 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring White Green
Summer Green
Autumn Green Red Yellow
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

South–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H6
Botanical details
Family
Rosaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Genus

Malus are small to medium-sized deciduous trees with showy flowers in spring and ornamental or edible fruit in autumn; some have good autumn foliage colour

Name status

Correct

Plant range
Asia

Advertise here

How to grow

Cultivation

Best in moderately fertile soil in a sunny position

Propagation

Propagate by seed sown in a seedbed in autumn, or by budding in late summer or grafting in mid-winter

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Wildlife gardens
Pruning

Pruning group 1

Pests

May be susceptible to aphids, including woolly aphid, fruit tree red spider mite and caterpillars

Diseases

May be susceptible to apple canker, apple scab, blossom wilt, brown rot, fireblight, honey fungus and powdery mildews

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.