Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Paulownia kawakamii

A deciduous tree to about 10m with large heart-shaped green leaves. Its flowers develop in autumn and spend the winter as fuzzy golden brown buds. They open just before the leaves in spring in large clusters of mauve, tubular fragrant flowers which then become brown woody seed capsules

Synonyms
Paulownia kawakamii 'Sapphire Dragon'
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
8–12 metres
Time to ultimate height
20–50 years
Ultimate spread
4–8 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Purple Cream Green
Summer Green
Autumn Green
Winter Gold Brown Brown
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

East–facing or North–facing or South–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H5
Botanical details
Family
Paulowniaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Columnar upright
Genus

Paulownia are deciduous trees with large, ovate leaves and erect panicles of foxglove-like flowers in spring; they can also be coppiced for extra-large leaves at expense of flowers

Name status

Correct

Advertise here

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in any moist, fertile soil with some shelter. Protect young trees from frost. Can be pollarded for dramatically large leaves. Very tolerant of atmospheric pollution. For more advice see tree cultivation

Propagation

Propagate by seed. Seed germinates best if exposed to light. For more advice see propagate from seed (tree/shrub. Seedlings must be protected from frost. Alternatively, propagate by semi-ripe cuttings

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Architectural
Pruning

Pruning group 1 or pruning group 7 if pollarding for massive leaves

Pests

Generally pest-free

Diseases

Generally disease-free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.