Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Malus × floribunda
  • RHS Plants for pollinators

Japanese crab

M. floribunda is a round-headed, small deciduous tree with narrow leaves on arching branches. Flowers white or pale pink, opening from crimson buds. Fruit 1cm, red and yellow

Other common names
showy crab apple
Synonyms
Pyrus floribunda
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
8–12 metres
Time to ultimate height
20–50 years
Ultimate spread
Wider than 8 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Pink Red White Green
Summer Green
Autumn Green Red Yellow
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

South–facing or West–facing or North–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H6
Botanical details
Family
Rosaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Columnar upright
Potentially harmful
Although generally edible when cooked, seeds contain toxins so these should be removed if you are considering eating the fruit, usually grown as an ornamental shrub. see the HTA guide to potentially harmful plants for further information and useful contact numbers
Genus

Malus are small to medium-sized deciduous trees with showy flowers in spring and ornamental or edible fruit in autumn; some have good autumn foliage colour

Name status

Correct

Plant range
Japan

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in moderately fertile soil; will tolerate partial shade

Propagation

Propagate by seed sown in a seedbed in autumn or by chip budding in late summer. Grafting can be carried out in midwinter

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Architectural
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Patio and container plants
Pruning

Pruning group 1

Pests

May be susceptible to aphids, including woolly aphid and rosy apple aphid, fruit tree red spider mite, codling moth and other caterpillars

Diseases

May be susceptible to apple canker, apple scab, blossom wilt, brown rot, fireblight, honey fungus and powdery mildews

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.