Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Malus sargentii
  • RHS Plants for pollinators

A small, spreading tree to 4m, with oval or three-lobed, dark green leaves. White flowers are freely produced in late spring, followed by dark red fruit less than 1cm across

Synonyms
Malus toringo subsp. sargentii
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
2.5–4 metres
Time to ultimate height
10–20 years
Ultimate spread
2.5–4 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring White Green
Summer Green
Autumn Green Red
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

South–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H6
Botanical details
Family
Rosaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Genus

Malus are small to medium-sized deciduous trees with showy flowers in spring and ornamental or edible fruit in autumn; some have good autumn foliage colour

Name status

Correct

Advertise here

How to grow

Cultivation

Best in moderately fertile soil in a sunny position. See apple cultivation

Propagation

Propagate by seed sown in a seedbed in autumn, or by budding in late summer or grafting in mid-winter

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Patio and container plants
  • Wildlife gardens
Pruning

Pruning group 1

Pests

May be susceptible to aphids, including woolly aphid, fruit tree red spider mite and caterpillars

Diseases

May be susceptible to apple canker, apple scab, blossom wilt, brown rot, fireblight, honey fungus and powdery mildews

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.