Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Ammophila arenaria

European beach grass

Other common names
marram
marram grass
see moremel grass
sea matweed
sea reed
Synonyms
Ammophila arundinacea
Ammophila arenaria subsp. arundinacea
see morePsamma arenaria
Buy this plant

Join the RHS

Become an RHS Member today and save 25% on your first year

Join now
Botanical details
Family
Poaceae
Native to the UK
No
Potentially harmful
Genus

Ammophila

Name status

Correct

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.