Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Marsilea quadrifolia

European water clover

M. quadrifolia is a spreading herbaceous perennial usually grown in shallow water, with dark green leaves 2-3cm across, formed of 4 triangular leaflets

Synonyms
Marsilea quadrifoliata
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
Up to 10cm
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.5–1 metres
Growing conditions
Loam
Moisture
Poorly–drained
pH
Acid, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Green
Autumn Green
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

West–facing or South–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H5
Botanical details
Family
Marsileaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Matforming
Genus

Marsilea can be aquatic, marginal or terrestrial, rhizomatous ferns forming mats of clover-like leaves with 4 fan-shaped leaflets

Name status

Correct

Plant range
E Europe-China/Japan

Advertise here

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in muddy pool margins or in lattice baskets filled with loamy soil at a depth of no more than 15cm in full sun

Propagation

Propagate by division of rhizomes in summer; peg down in shallow water

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Ground cover
Pruning

No pruning required

Pests

Generally pest free

Diseases

Generally disease free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.