Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Nyssa sylvatica 'Wisley Bonfire' (m)
  • RHS AGM

tupelo 'Wisley Bonfire'

A shapely tree of broadly conical outline, with simple, ovate or elliptic leaves turning brilliant scarlet, orange and yellow in autumn

Other common names
black gum 'Wisley Bonfire'
Synonyms
Nyssa sylvatica 'Wisley Pyramid'
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
Higher than 12 metres
Time to ultimate height
20–50 years
Ultimate spread
4–8 metres
Growing conditions
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Well–drained
pH
Acid, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Green Green
Autumn Orange Red Yellow Purple
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

East–facing or South–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H6
Botanical details
Family
Nyssaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Nyssa are deciduous trees with ovate leaves colouring brilliantly in autumn; inconspicuous flowers are followed by small, dull purple fruits

Name status

Accepted

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in moist, humus-rich, fertile soils with shelter from cold, dry winds. Resents transplanting so grow from small containerised plants

Propagation

Propagate by seed sown in a seedbed in autumn or by softwood cuttings in early summer or semi-hardwood cuttings in mid-summer

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

Pruning group 1

Pests

Generally pest-free

Diseases

May be susceptible to honey fungus in gardens where it is present but insufficient data to determine degree of susceptibility

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.