Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
BogsHerbaceous Perennial

Mentha cervina

hart's pennyroyal

M. cervina is a clump-forming, semi-evergreenperennial to 30cm tall with slender, lance-shaped, aromatic leaves and whorls of pale blue to lilac flowers from midsummer into autumn

Synonyms
Preslia cervina
Mentha cervina preslia
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.1–0.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Clay
Loam
Moisture
Poorly–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Blue Purple Green
Autumn Blue Purple Green
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

South–facing or West–facing or North–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H7
Botanical details
Family
Lamiaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Semi evergreen
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Mentha are aromatic, rhizomatous perennials with opposite, toothed leaves and small tubular flowers in spikes of whorls in summer

Name status

Correct

Plant range
SW Europe

Advertise here

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in permanently moist soil, or in water up to 10cm deep, in sun or semi-shade

Propagation

Propagate by division in spring

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Wildlife gardens
Pruning

Cut back after flowering

Pests

Generally trouble free

Diseases

May suffer from powdery mildews or mint rust if allowed to become too dry

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.