Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Herbaceous PerennialAnnual Biennial

Mirabilis jalapa

marvel of Peru

M. jalapa is a bushy, tuberous perennial often grown as an annual, with fragrant flowers opening in the afternoon, in a wide range of colours, and sometimes bicoloured

Other common names
false jalap
four o'clock flower
see morefour o'clock plant
garden jalap
jalap plant
Japanese wonder flower
marvel of the world
pearl of Egypt
pretty-by-night
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.5–1 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.5–1 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Pink Purple Red White Yellow Green
Autumn Green
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

South–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H3
Botanical details
Family
Nyctaginaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Bushy
Potentially harmful
Ingestion may cause severe discomfort, skin irritant. Wear gloves and other protective equipment when handling
Genus

Mirabilis can be annuals or tuberous perennials, with paired, ovate leaves and trumpet-shaped flowers in clusters in the leaf axils

Name status

Correct

Plant range
Peru trop. America

Advertise here

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in moderately fertile, moist but well-drained soil in full sun. Shelter from cold, drying winds and provide a dry mulch in winter to protect from excessive winter wet. Alternatively, grow in a container and keep outside over the summer and overwinter

Propagation

Propagate by seed in early spring, germinate at 13-18°C. Propagate by division of tubers in spring

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Patio and container plants
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

Cut back prior to lifting tubers

Pests

May be attacked by aphids and slugs

Diseases

Generally disease free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.