Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Climber Wall ShrubShrubs

Mitraria coccinea

mitre flower

M. coccinea is a woody-based, creeping climber with small, oval, toothed, evergreen leaves. Tubular, red-orange flowers, up to 5cm long, are borne in late spring and early summer followed by fruit in the form of a fleshy capsule

Other common names
scarlet mitre pod
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
1.5–2.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
10–20 years
Ultimate spread
1.5–2.5 metres
Growing conditions
Loam
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Acid
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Orange Red Green
Summer Orange Red Green Green Red
Autumn Green
Winter Green
Position
  • Full shade
  • Partial shade
Aspect

North–facing or West–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H3
Botanical details
Family
Gesneriaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Climbing
Genus

Mitraria is a genus with a single species (monotypic) originating from Chile

Name status

Correct

Plant range
Chile

Advertise here

How to grow

Cultivation

Can be grown as a climber or a standalone shrub. Considered half-hardy; enjoys shelter and a semi-shaded position in peaty, acidic soil

Propagation

Propagate by stem cuttings in summer or propagate by seed sown with bottom heat in summer

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Wall side borders
Pruning

Trim if outgrowing site

Pests

Generally trouble-free

Diseases

Generally trouble-free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.