Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Molinia caerulea

Indian grass

Clump-forming deciduous grass to 1.2m in height with thin, linear bright green leaves. Slender airy plumes of tiny dark purple flowers, (spikelets) on dainty yellow-tinted, arching stems, are held high above the foliage from summer to autumn. Stems and leaves turn orange and gold by late autumn

Other common names
lavender grass
purple moor-grass
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.5–1 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.5–1 metres
Growing conditions
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Neutral, Acid
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green Yellow Green
Summer Green Yellow Purple Green
Autumn Orange Gold Purple Gold Green Orange Gold
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

South–facing or West–facing or East–facing or North–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H7
Botanical details
Family
Poaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Clump forming, Tufted
Genus

Molinia are deciduous perennial grasses, tufted in habit, with flat, linear leaves and erect stems bearing open flowering panicles in summer

Name status

Correct

Plant range
Europe Asia

Advertise here

How to grow

Cultivation

Will grow in full sun or part shade in any moderately fertile, moist but well-drained soil, but prefers neutral to acidic soil. See ornamental grasses cultivation

Propagation

Propagate species by seed sown in pots in a cold frame in spring or by division in spring. Pot up until established

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Coastal
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Gravel garden
  • Patio and container plants
  • Prairie planting
  • Wildlife gardens
  • Cut flowers
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

Cut down dead foliage and old flowered stems, just before growth commences in spring

Pests

Generally pest-free

Diseases

Generally disease-free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.