Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Herbaceous PerennialHerbs - Culinary

Monarda didyma

bergamot

M. didyma is an herbaceous perennial forming a clump of erect stems bearing aromatic, lance-shaped or ovate leaves and showy 2-lipped red or pink flowers 3-4cm in length, in one or two dense terminal whorls

Other common names
bee balm
bee balm tea plant
see morefragrant balm
hare mint
Indian feathers
Indian plume
lad's love
low balm
mountain mint
Oswego tea
Robin-run-around
rose balm
sweet bergamot
Synonyms
Monarda didyma 'Red Colours'
Monarda oswegoensis
see moreMonarda kalmiana
Monarda coccinea

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.5–1 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Loam
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Pink Red Green
Autumn Green
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

South–facing or West–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H5
Botanical details
Family
Lamiaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Clump forming
Genus

Monarda can be annuals or clump-forming herbaceous perennials with aromatic, ovate leaves and terminal whorls of 2-lipped, tubular flowers from summer to early autumn

Name status

Correct

Plant range
N America

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in moderately fertile, moist but well-drained soil in full sun or light shade. Protect from excessive winter wet and do not allow to dry out in summer

Propagation

Propagate by seed or division in spring

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Prairie planting
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Wildlife gardens
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

Deadhead regularly then cut stems down to the ground in autumn

Pests

May be attacked by slugs

Diseases

May be subject to powdery mildews

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.