Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Conservatory GreenhouseHouseplants

Begonia dregei (T)
  • RHS AGM

maple leaf begonia

B. dregei is a tuberous-rooted begonia with tall, brittle stems to 75cm, bearing maple-like green leaves, reddish beneath and sometimes silver-spotted; flowers single, white, 1.5cm across, in late summer

Other common names
grape-leaf begonia
Synonyms
Begonia richardsiana
Begonia sinuata Otto & A. Dietr.
see moreBegonia favargeri
Begonia uncinata
Begonia partita
Begonia richardsoniana
Begonia homonyma
Begonia rubicunda
Begonia parvifolia
Begonia sinuata Graham
Begonia rudatisii
Begonia natalensis
Begonia dregei var. partita

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.5–1 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Acid, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring
Summer White Green Grey Silver
Autumn
Winter
Position
  • Partial shade
Aspect

South–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H1B
Botanical details
Family
Begoniaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Begonia can be annuals, evergreen or deciduous perennials or shrubs, with fibrous, tuberous or rhizomatous roots and usually asymmetrical leaves, often strikingly patterned, and small or large flowers, both male and female in the same cluster

Name status

Correct

Horticultural Group
Tuberhybrida begonias are bushy tuberous perennials with glossy leaves and usually double flowers in small clusters in summer; most are dormant in winter
Plant range
S Africa

How to grow

Cultivation

Under glass grow in light, well-drained loam-based or loam-less potting compost in bright filtered light with shade from hot sun at an optimum of 19°C. Provide good ventilation and reduce humidity when flowering. Water moderately when in growth and apply a balanced liquid fertiliser at alternative waterings. Lift tubers in autumn and store in a cool, dry, frost-free place. Replant in spring, hollow side uppermost, at 16 to 18°C. See Begonias: houseplants for further advice.

Propagation

Propagate by seed

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Patio and container plants
Pruning

No pruning required

Pests

May be attacked by caterpillars, mealybugs, thrips and vine weevils

Diseases

May be subject to powdery mildews, stem rot and rhizome rot

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.