Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Herbaceous Perennial

Paeonia × smouthii

hybrid peony

P. x smouthii is a clump-forming herbaceous perennial to around 70cm tall with foliage divided into dark green leaflets. Fragrant, single, dark crimson flowers to 10cm in diameter with conspicuous yellow stamens are borne in profusion in spring

Synonyms
Paeonia 'Smouthii'

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.5–1 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.5–1 metres
Growing conditions
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Red Green
Summer Green
Autumn Green
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

South–facing or West–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H6
Botanical details
Family
Paeoniaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Bushy
Potentially harmful
All parts can cause stomach upset if eaten. Wear gloves and wash hands after handling
Genus

Paeonia may be herbaceous perennials or deciduous sub-shrubs with large, divided leaves and showy large bowl-shaped flowers, usually in early summer

Name status

Correct

How to grow

Cultivation

Best in a deep, fertile, humus-rich soil that is moist but well-drained in a sheltered position in full sun or partial shade. Long-lived but resents disturbance. See herbaceous peony cultivation

Propagation

Propagate by division in autumn or early spring

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Cut flowers
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

Remove dead flowers as they fade, then cut plant back as the foliage dies down in autumn

Pests

Can be affected by leaf and bud eelworm and soil-dwelling swift moth caterpillar

Diseases

May be subject to a virus, honey fungus and peony wilt

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.