Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Herbaceous Perennial

Erigeron 'Dunkelste Aller'
  • RHS Plants for pollinators

fleabane 'Dunkelste Aller'

'Dunkelste Aller' is an herbaceous perennial forming a clump of erect stems to 60cm, bearing oval grey-green leaves and clusters of yellow-centred, semi-double, deep violet daisy-like flower-heads

Synonyms
Erigeron hybridus 'Dunkelste Aller'
Erigeron 'Darkest of All'
see moreErigeron Darkest of All

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.5–1 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Blue Green
Autumn
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

West–facing or South–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H6
Botanical details
Family
Asteraceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Erigeron can be annuals, biennials or perennials with simple or lobed leaves, and daisy-like flowers with many slender rays, appearing over a long period in summer

Name status

Not established

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in fertile, well-drained soil that remains moist in summer. Especially good for planting near the sea. Good drainage is needed, so growing in a raised bed can be useful

Propagation

Cultivars are usually propagated by division or from basal softwood cuttings in spring

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Coastal
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

Cut back at the end of the season

Pests

Usually trouble free

Diseases

Powdery mildew may be a problem

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.