Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Herbaceous Perennial

Bergenia 'Silberlicht'
  • RHS AGM
  • RHS Plants for pollinators

elephant's ears 'Silberlicht'

'Silberlicht' is an evergreen perennial forming a low clump of leathery, oval leaves, with erect, red-tinged stems bearing clusters of white flowers often ageing to light pink; prominent red calyces

Synonyms
Bergenia 'Silverlight'
Bergenia Silverlight

Join the RHS

Become an RHS Member today and save 25% on your first year

Join now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.1–0.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green Red Pink White Green
Summer Green
Autumn Green
Winter Green
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

South–facing or North–facing or West–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Drought resistance
Yes
Hardiness
H6
Botanical details
Family
Saxifragaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Clump forming
Genus

Bergenia are evergreen rhizomatous perennials with leathery, rounded leaves and dense, erect clusters of bell-shaped pink or white flowers in spring

Name status

Accepted

How to grow

Cultivation

Grows well in most humus-rich soils but dislikes extremes of heat and drought. Frosts may damage early flowers. See Bergenia cultivation for further advice

Propagation

Propagate by division or root rhizomes sections in autumn or spring

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Coastal
  • Low Maintenance
  • Flower borders and beds
  • Ground cover
  • Banks and slopes
  • Underplanting of roses and shrubs
Pruning

Remove faded flower spikes

Pests

May be susceptible to vine weevil and slugs and snails

Diseases

May be susceptible to a leaf spot

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.