Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Herbaceous Perennial

Myosotidium hortensia

Chatham Island forget-me-not

M. hortensia is a perennial with large, somewhat fleshy, glossy emerald green leaves, to 30cm long, and terminal flowerheads of forget-me-not blue flowers, each 1.25cm across, pale round the edges with darker centres, held on stout stems, above or amongst the leaves in early summer, reaching 45cm in height

Other common names
Antarctic forget-me-not
Chatham Island lily
Synonyms
Myosotidium hortensia 'Chatham Island'
Myosotidium nobile
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.1–0.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.5–1 metres
Growing conditions
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Acid, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Blue Green
Summer Blue Green
Autumn Green
Winter Green
Position
  • Partial shade
Aspect

West–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H4
Botanical details
Family
Boraginaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Matforming
Genus

Myosotidium is a monotypic genus in the borage family, Boraginaceae

Name status

Correct

Plant range
Chatham Islands

Advertise here

How to grow

Cultivation

Can be grown under glass in loam-based compost such as John Innes No 2 in bright filtered light. Apply a balanced fertiliser based on seaweed, once a month in the growing season and water freely. Outside, grow in a gritty, moist, well-drained soil with a mulch of seaweed if possible. Light shade and shelter from drying winds are the ideal conditions

Propagation

Propagate by seed, under glass in autumn as soon as ripe. Can also be propagated by division in spring

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Coastal
  • Patio and container plants
  • Wall side borders
Pruning

Deadhead as flowers fade

Pests

Slugs can be a problem

Diseases

Usually trouble free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.