Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Annual BiennialHerbaceous Perennial

Myosotis arvensis

field forget-me-not

M. arvensis is an annual to short-lived perennial that can form an over-wintering rosette of greyish-green, hairy leaves. Reaching a height of around 40cm, it flowers mainly in spring, but may carry on until autumn. The curved flowering stalk unfurls with a succession of blue, occasionally pink, 5-lobed flowers

Synonyms
Myosotis intermedia
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.1–0.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
1–2 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Blue Green Grey Silver
Summer Blue Green Grey Silver
Autumn Green Grey Silver
Winter Green Grey Silver
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

South–facing or West–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H7
Botanical details
Family
Boraginaceae
Native to the UK
Yes
Foliage
Semi evergreen
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Myosotis can be annuals, biennials or perennials, with simple leaves and clusters of small, salver-shaped blue, yellow or white flowers, with yellow or white eyes, in spring or early summer

Name status

Correct

Plant range
Eurasia

Advertise here

How to grow

Cultivation

Naturally occurs in opens places such as verges, preferring well-drained soils

Propagation

Propagate by seed in autumn

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Wildlife gardens
  • Wildflower meadow
Pruning

None required

Pests

Usually trouble free

Diseases

May be susceptible to powdery mildews

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.