Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
AquaticHerbaceous PerennialBogs

Myosotis scorpioides
  • RHS Plants for pollinators

water forget-me-not

A rhizomatous, marginal aquatic perennial, to 30cm high, with upright or semi-upright stems and narrow, oblong mid-green leaves to 10cm long, and bright blue flowers, to 8mm across, with a pink, white or yellow eye, produced in cymes in early summer

Other common names
love-me
marsh forget-me-not
see moremouse-ear
mouse-ear scorpion grass
snake grass
Synonyms
Myosotis palustris
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.1–0.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Poorly–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Blue Green
Autumn Green
Winter Green
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

South–facing or West–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H6
Botanical details
Family
Boraginaceae
Native to the UK
Yes
Foliage
Semi evergreen
Habit
Clump forming
Genus

Myosotis can be annuals, biennials or perennials, with simple leaves and clusters of small, salver-shaped blue, yellow or white flowers, with yellow or white eyes, in spring or early summer

Name status

Correct

Plant range
Temp. N. Hemisphere

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in wet soil at pool margins, in water no deeper than 10cm, in full sun or partial shade. See pond plants and bog gardens for further advice

Propagation

Propagate by seed sown in-situ, in mud at pond margins or in containers of moist compost in a coldframe in spring, or by division in spring - replant in mud or in baskets in shallow water

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Wildlife gardens
Pruning

Cut back after flowering

Pests

Generally pest-free

Diseases

May be susceptible to powdery mildews and a downy mildew

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.