Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Cornus controversa 'Variegata' (v)
  • RHS AGM

wedding cake tree

A small deciduous tree with strongly tiered branches bearing narrowly ovate leaves broadly margined with cream and turning yellow in autumn. Small, cream flowers in flat clusters are followed by black berries

Other common names
variegated table dogwood

Join the RHS today and get 12 months for the price of 9

Join now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
4–8 metres
Time to ultimate height
20–50 years
Ultimate spread
4–8 metres
Growing conditions
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Acid, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Cream Green
Summer Cream Cream Green
Autumn Yellow Black
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

North–facing or South–facing or West–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H5
Botanical details
Family
Cornaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Cornus can be deciduous shrubs or trees, or creeping, woody-based perennials, some with brightly coloured young stems. Tiny flowers are borne in dense clusters, sometimes with showy bracts. Many have fine autumn colour

Name status

Accepted

Advertise here

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in well-drained soil in sun or partial shade. For more advice, see flowering dogwood cultivation

Propagation

Propagate by grafting

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Architectural
  • Low Maintenance
Pruning

Pruning group 1

Pests

Generally pest free but can get horse chestnut scale

Diseases

Generally disease free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.