Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Narcissus rupicola (13)

cliff narcissus

N. rupicola is a species daffodil 15cm high with erect, thin, cylindrical, keeled, blue-green leaves, 18cm long, and golden yellow flowers, 3cm across, with shallow, six-lobed cups, in mid-spring

Synonyms
Narcissus (_juncifolius_ × _rupicola_)
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.1–0.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Well–drained
pH
Acid, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Yellow Green Blue
Summer
Autumn
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

West–facing or South–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H4
Botanical details
Family
Amaryllidaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Clump forming
Potentially harmful
Harmful if eaten, and may irritate skin. Wear gloves and other protective equipment when handling
Genus

Narcissus are bulbous herbaceous perennials with linear leaves and leafless stems bearing flowers, which may be solitary or in umbels, with 6 spreading perianth segments and a cup or trumpet-shaped corona

Name status

Correct

Horticultural Group
Division 13 daffodils include all natural species and their varieties and forms
Plant range
SW Europe, N Africa

Advertise here

How to grow

Cultivation

Plant bulbs at one-and-a-half times their own depth in autumn, slightly deeper in light soils and in grass, in well-drained preferably acidic soil that is reasonably moist in the growing season in spring, in full sun. See daffodil cultivation for further advice

Propagation

Propagate by seed, sown as soon as ripe in deep containers in a cold frame, or by division: separate and replant offsets as the leaves fade in early summer, or in early autumn before new roots are produced

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Coastal
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Patio and container plants
  • Rock garden
  • Low Maintenance
  • Banks and slopes
  • Cut flowers
  • Flower borders and beds
  • Underplanting of roses and shrubs
Pruning

Deadhead as the flowers fade, but allow the leaves to die down naturally

Pests

May be affected by slugs, snails, large narcissus bulb fly, narcissus eelworm, and pollen beetles

Diseases

May be affected by narcissus basal rot, narcissus leaf scorch, narcissus smoulder, tulip grey bulb rot, other fungal diseases, narcissus yellow stripe virus, and other virus diseases

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.