Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Narthecium ossifragum

bog asphodel

Other common names
Lancashire asphodel
maidenhair
see moreyellow grass
Synonyms
Botanical details
Family
Nartheciaceae
Native to the UK
No
Genus

Narthecium

Name status

Unresolved

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.