Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Herbaceous Perennial

Echinops bannaticus
  • RHS Plants for pollinators

blue globe thistle

E. bannaticus is a clump-forming perennial with upright, grey, woolly stems and spiny, hairy, grey-green divided leaves. Spherical blue-grey to blue flowerheads, up to 5cm across, are produced in mid- and late summer

Other common names
Hungarian globe thistle
Synonyms
Echinops ritro misapplied

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
1–1.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.5–1 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green Grey Silver
Summer Grey Silver Grey Silver Blue Green Grey Silver
Autumn Green Grey Silver
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

South–facing or West–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H7
Botanical details
Family
Asteraceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Columnar upright
Genus

Echinops can be annuals, biennials or perennials with simple or pinnately lobed, spiny leaves and spherical blue or whitish flower-heads

Name status

Correct

Plant range
SE Europe

How to grow

Cultivation

Best in poor, well-drained soil in full sun but will tolerate most soils in full sun and can tolerate partial shade

Propagation

Propagate by seed sown in seed bed in mid spring. Propagate by division in spring or autumn. Propagate by root cuttings in winter

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Gravel garden
  • Wildlife gardens
  • Low Maintenance
  • Cut flowers
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

Deadhead to prevent self-seeding

Pests

Prone to aphids

Diseases

Generally disease free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.