Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Herbaceous PerennialSynonym

Agapanthus orientalis 'Albus'
  • RHS Plants for pollinators

African lily 'Albiflorus'

'Albiflorus' is a herbaceous perennial up to 1.2m high with evergreen leaves, 40-70cm long, and round flowerheads, up to 25cm across, of a hundred or more white flowers, up to 5cm long, from late summer to early autumn

Other common names
white African lily [misapplied]
Synonyms
Agapanthus africanus 'Albus' misapplied
Agapanthus umbellatus 'Albus'
see moreAgapanthus praecox 'Albus'
Agapanthus 'Africanus White'
Agapanthus orientalis 'Albus'
Agapanthus praecox subsp. orientalis 'Albus'
Agapanthus praecox subsp. orientalis var. albiflorus
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
1–1.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.5–1 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer White Green
Autumn White Green
Winter Green
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

South–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H2
Botanical details
Family
Amaryllidaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Clump forming
Genus

Agapanthus are clump-forming perennials with narrowly strap-shaped leaves, evergreen in some species, and erect stems bearing umbels of funnel-shaped blue or white flowers

Name status

Accepted

How to grow

Cultivation

In colder areas, grow in containers in loam-based compost such as John Innes No. 3, water freely when in growth but sparingly in winter, and apply a balanced liquid fertilizer monthly from spring until flowering; in milder areas, grow outside in moisture-retentive but well-drained soil in full sun, in a sheltered position such as a south-facing or wet-facing wall, and provide winter protection with a dry mulch; for more advice, see Agapanthus cultivation

Propagation

Propagate by division in spring

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Coastal
  • Mediterranean climate plants
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Patio and container plants
  • Wall side borders
  • Cut flowers
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

No pruning required except cutting back dead flower stems, but allow them to remain until spring, because the seedheads look attractive over winter

Pests

Generally pest-free but may be affected by slugs and snails and by agapanthus gall midge

Diseases

Generally disease-free but may be affected by virus diseases

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.