Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Herbaceous Perennial

Oenothera fruticosa 'Fyrverkeri'
  • RHS Plants for pollinators

evening primrose 'Fyrverkeri'

'Fyrverkeri' is an erect herbaceous perennial to 50cm in height, with lance-shaped bronze-tinted leaves on purplish stems. Terminal racemes of bright yellow flowers 5cm in width open from reddish buds

Synonyms
Oenothera tetragona 'Fireworks'
Oenothera fruticosa 'Fireworks'
see moreOenothera fruticosa Fireworks

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.5–1 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.5–1 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Bronze Green
Summer Yellow Bronze Green
Autumn Bronze Green
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

South–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Drought resistance
Yes
Hardiness
H5
Botanical details
Family
Onagraceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Columnar upright
Genus

Oenothera can be annuals, biennials or perennials, upright or spreading in habit, with simple or lobed leaves and bowl-shaped, white, yellow or pink flowers over a long period in summer

Name status

Accepted

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in moderately fertile soil that is well-drained, ideal for stony sites in full sun as drought-tolerant

Propagation

Propagate by division in early spring or autumn. Propagate by softwood cuttings of non-flowering shoots from late spring to midsummer

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Rock garden
  • Wildlife gardens
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Gravel garden
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

Cut back after flowering

Pests

Generally pest free

Diseases

May be subject to powdery mildews and a leaf spot

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.