Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Olearia macrodonta
  • RHS AGM
  • RHS Plants for pollinators

New Zealand holly

O. macrodonta is a vigorous medium-sized evergreen shrub with spiny-toothed, ovate, grey-green leaves, white-felted beneath, up to 9cm in length. Small, fragrant white flowers are borne in large clusters in summer

Synonyms
Olearia dentata

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
2.5–4 metres
Time to ultimate height
10–20 years
Ultimate spread
2.5–4 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green Grey Silver White
Summer White Green Grey Silver White
Autumn Green Grey Silver White
Winter Green Grey Silver White
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

South–facing or North–facing or West–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H4
Botanical details
Family
Asteraceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Olearia can be evergreen shrubs, small trees or herbaceous perennials, with simple, leathery, toothed or entire leaves and corymbs of daisy-like flower-heads

Name status

Correct

Plant range
New Zealand

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in well-drained soil in full sun

Propagation

Propagate by semi-hardwood cuttings

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Coastal
  • Architectural
  • Low Maintenance
  • Hedging and screens
  • Wall side borders
Pruning

Pruning group 9

Pests

Generally pest free

Diseases

Generally disease free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.