Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Synonym

Trollius × cultorum 'Cheddar'

globeflower 'Taleggio'

Synonyms
Trollius europaeus 'Cheddar'
Trollius × cultorum 'Cheddar'
see moreTrollius 'Cheddar'
Trollius chinensis 'Cheddar'
Trollius × 'Taleggio'
Trollius × cultorum Cheddar
Buy this plant
Botanical details
Family
Ranunculaceae
Native to the UK
No
Genus

Trollius

Genus description

Trollius are herbaceous perennials which form a clump of palmately lobed leaves, with erect stems bearing solitary, yellow, globose or bowl-shaped flowers composed of several petal-like sepals surrounding much-reduced nectar-bearing petals

Name status

Accepted

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.