Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Miscanthus sinensis var. condensatus 'Cabaret' (v)

eulalia 'Cabaret'

'Cabaret' is a tall, clump-forming grass up to nearly 2.5m high. The dark green leaves, up to around 32mm wide, have a broad central white stripe and are topped in the autumn by coppery-pink flowerheads that turn a silver colour as they mature

Synonyms
Miscanthus sinensis 'Cabaret'

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
1.5–2.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
1–1.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green Variegated White
Summer Green Variegated White
Autumn Grey Silver Pink Yellow
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

West–facing or East–facing or South–facing or North–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H6
Botanical details
Family
Poaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Miscanthus can be deciduous or evergreen grasses with tufted or spreading habit, erect stems bearing arching, linear leaves and terminal panicles of silky spikelets in late summer or autumn

Name status

Accepted

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in any moderately fertile, moist but well-drained soil. The leaf variegation can scorch in full sun. Protect from excessive winter wet

Propagation

Propagate by division in spring

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Coastal
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Architectural
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

Remove dead foliage and old flowered stems in spring

Pests

Generally pest free

Diseases

Generally disease free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.