Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Herbaceous Perennial

Origanum calcaratum
  • RHS Plants for pollinators

dittany of Amorgos

A low-growing perennial with broadly oval to rounded, aromatic deep green leaves covered with fine, sometimes woolly white hairs. In summer, long clusters of pale green rounded bracts flushed with pink are tipped with small, pale pink flowers with long pink stamens

Synonyms
Origanum tournefortii
Amaracus tournefortii
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.1–0.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Well–drained
pH
Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Pink Green
Autumn Green
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

South–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Drought resistance
Yes
Hardiness
H3
Botanical details
Family
Lamiaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Spreading branched
Genus

Origanum may be herbaceous perennials or deciduous or evergreen sub-shrubs, with aromatic foliage and spikes of small tubular flowers usually with conspicuous bracts

Name status

Correct

Plant range
Greece

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in poor or moderately fertile, alkaline, well drained soil in full sun with shelter. Dislikes winter wet and may need protection from low temperatures, suitable for growing in a container in an alpine house. See oregano cultivation for further advice Appears on Oregano & Marjoram trials index - see rhs.org.uk/trials-awards

Propagation

Propagate by division in spring, or by basal softwood cuttings in late spring

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Mediterranean climate plants
  • Patio and container plants
  • Rock garden
  • Wildlife gardens
  • Coastal
  • Conservatory and greenhouse
Pruning

Cut back in autumn as foliage dies back

Pests

May be susceptible to aphids

Diseases

Generally disease-free

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.