Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Herbaceous Perennial

Salvia pratensis 'Indigo'
  • RHS AGM
  • RHS Plants for pollinators

clary 'Indigo'

'Indigo' is a lax herbaceous perennial with ovate leaves to 20cm in length, and erect stems bearing long terminal spikes of whorled, violet flowers with brownish-red calyces, in early summer

Synonyms
Salvia haematodes 'Indigo'
Salvia × sylvestris 'Indigo'
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.5–1 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Purple Green
Autumn Green
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

East–facing or South–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H7
Botanical details
Family
Lamiaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Clump forming
Genus

Salvia can be annuals, biennials, herbaceous or evergreen perennials, or shrubs. They have paired, simple or pinnately lobed, often aromatic leaves and 2-lipped flowers in whorls, forming simple or branched spikes or racemes

Name status

Accepted

Advertise here

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in light, moderately fertile, humus-rich, moist but well-drained soil. Best in full sun but can tolerate light partial shade

Propagation

Propagate by seed in pots in a cold frame in spring

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Mediterranean climate plants
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Coastal
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Flower borders and beds
  • Wall side borders
Pruning

Remove flower spikes as they fade to prolong flowering

Pests

Generally pest free

Diseases

Generally disease free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.